Monthly Archives: August 2011

Virgin Coconut Oil and its Benefits

Experience skin and body perfection!
Say hello to soft, luminous skin, and complete body health with 100% virgin coconut oil. This soft creamy oil moisturizes skin while fighting away wrinkles, blemishes, and chronic eczema. You can also substitute your regular cooking oils with virgin coconut oil for an increased energy level, a natural resistance against viruses, and weight loss. Imported from Togo.

This superior oil is extracted from drid coconuts, and is known for healing dry, itchy, or sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. It is also used in cooking in many countries because of it ability to lower cholesterol and heal thyroid disorders. It has a shelf life of 1 1/2 years and should be store in a cool, dry, dark environment in a tightly sealed container. If you are eating the oil raw it should be refrigerated after opening. This product may begin to solidify at temperatures below 78 degrees. Its color is creamy white and has a mild coconut scent. Its name is INCI Nonmenciature: Cocos Nucifere (Coconut) Oil. Its country of Origin is Togo, West Africa.

Warnings: Keep out of eyes. If contact with eyes occurs, flush with cool water for 15 minutes. If Irritation persists, contact a doctor immediately.

Tea Tree Oil and its Benefits

Tea Tree Oil Discover natures solution to your skincare needs Tea tree oil is a highly effective antifungal/antibacterial skin soother, derived from the native tree ‘Melaleuca alternifolia’ in Australia. Though grown in Australia, this product is very popular for Nubian skin, because of its numerous healing benefits. Tea tree oil contains numerous organic nutrients that fight harmful bacterial and fungi and effectively prevent infection in cuts, scrapes, insect bites, and stings.
Ingredients: Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil.

How tea tree oil can help you: Heals Acne pimples and lesions Relieves symptoms of arthritis Fights athletes foots, jock itch, and fungal nail infections Heals burns Heals boils Soothes and heals cold sores Rapidly heals cuts and abrasions Minimizes risks of scarring when applied to wounds Heals dandruff and dry scalp Soothes hemorrhoids Clears away herpes sores Heals infections Heals psoriasis Heals vaginal yeast infections, thrush, and vaginitis Heals warts Heals insect bites and stings

Tea tree oil has gained immense recognition as the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral, and antibacterial essential oil. Tea tree oil is a popular addition to skin care products for its germ-killing properties. It is often used in wintertime cold formulations to keep germs from spreading. It is helpful in healing acne and cold sores, and is known to speed up the healing of wounds.

How to use tea tree oil: For Acne: Apply a drop or two to each acne lesion 3 times a day. For Athletes Foot and Fungal Infections: Add about 20 drops to a foot bath, or rub a few drops on the infection. For cuts and scrapes: Apply a few drops to wound 3 times a day. For insect bites and stings: Apply 1 drop of oil to skin several times a day, or as needed. Warts: Put several drops on a compress. Use overnight until the wart heals. For vaginal infections: Put a 3-4 drops in a vaginal douche. For dandruff and dry scalp: Add 5-6 drops to hair conditioner. Leave in for 2-3 minutes, then rinse.

Tea tree oil has a shelf life of approximately 1 year. It should be stored in a cool, dark place away from direct sunlight. Its color is clear and has a strong herbaceous scent. It’s origin is Australia and its official name is INCI Nonmenclature: Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil.

Warnings: Tea tree oil is normally well tolerated by people, but may cause irritation in some individuals. Keep out of reach of children. For external or aromatherapeutic use only. In case of accidental ingestion, call a doctor or poison control center.

Possible Side Effects: Tea tree oil can irritate sensitive skin, especially in the vaginal area. It can also prompt an allergic reaction in some people. As a safety precaution, dab a small amount on your inner arm with a cotton swab before using the oil. If you are allergic your arm will quickly become red or inflamed. Cautions: Never ingest tea tree oil. It is for external use only, and should never be applied around the eyes.

For recipes using tea tree oil visit our website: Girlfriends Shopping Network

Tea Tree Oil and its Benefits

Tea Tree Oil Discover natures solution to your skincare needs Tea tree oil is a highly effective antifungal/antibacterial skin soother, derived from the native tree ‘Melaleuca alternifolia’ in Australia. Though grown in Australia, this product is very popular for Nubian skin, because of its numerous healing benefits. Tea tree oil contains numerous organic nutrients that fight harmful bacterial and fungi and effectively prevent infection in cuts, scrapes, insect bites, and stings.
Ingredients: Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil.

How tea tree oil can help you: Heals Acne pimples and lesions Relieves symptoms of arthritis Fights athletes foots, jock itch, and fungal nail infections Heals burns Heals boils Soothes and heals cold sores Rapidly heals cuts and abrasions Minimizes risks of scarring when applied to wounds Heals dandruff and dry scalp Soothes hemorrhoids Clears away herpes sores Heals infections Heals psoriasis Heals vaginal yeast infections, thrush, and vaginitis Heals warts Heals insect bites and stings

Tea tree oil has gained immense recognition as the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral, and antibacterial essential oil. Tea tree oil is a popular addition to skin care products for its germ-killing properties. It is often used in wintertime cold formulations to keep germs from spreading. It is helpful in healing acne and cold sores, and is known to speed up the healing of wounds.

How to use tea tree oil: For Acne: Apply a drop or two to each acne lesion 3 times a day. For Athletes Foot and Fungal Infections: Add about 20 drops to a foot bath, or rub a few drops on the infection. For cuts and scrapes: Apply a few drops to wound 3 times a day. For insect bites and stings: Apply 1 drop of oil to skin several times a day, or as needed. Warts: Put several drops on a compress. Use overnight until the wart heals. For vaginal infections: Put a 3-4 drops in a vaginal douche. For dandruff and dry scalp: Add 5-6 drops to hair conditioner. Leave in for 2-3 minutes, then rinse.

Tea tree oil has a shelf life of approximately 1 year. It should be stored in a cool, dark place away from direct sunlight. Its color is clear and has a strong herbaceous scent. It’s origin is Australia and its official name is INCI Nonmenclature: Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil.

Warnings: Tea tree oil is normally well tolerated by people, but may cause irritation in some individuals. Keep out of reach of children. For external or aromatherapeutic use only. In case of accidental ingestion, call a doctor or poison control center.

Possible Side Effects: Tea tree oil can irritate sensitive skin, especially in the vaginal area. It can also prompt an allergic reaction in some people. As a safety precaution, dab a small amount on your inner arm with a cotton swab before using the oil. If you are allergic your arm will quickly become red or inflamed. Cautions: Never ingest tea tree oil. It is for external use only, and should never be applied around the eyes.

For recipes using tea tree oil visit our website: Girlfriends Shopping Network

Shea Nut Oil and its Benefits

Get the same benefits of shea butter in an oil form!
Say goodbye to dull, dry skin with shea nut oil. Extracted directly from the nuts of the shea tree, this oil gives you the same benefits listed for the shea butter; however it can be easier to use as a deep cleaning conditioner, hot oil treatment, and also can be used as a cooking oil. Made in Mali.
Ingredients: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Seed Oil.

Shea nut oil possesses all the benefits of shea butter. It, however comes in a liquid form and is great for baby care, lip care, and hair care. It can be blended with shea butter to soften it, or can be worn of the skin to soften and heal.

It has a shelf life of approximately 1 year, but if stored in heat, can decrease shelf life. Its color is Golden and it has a nutty and earthy fragrance and is derived from many west african countries.

Warning: Shea Nut Oil can irritate the eyes. If it gets in your eyes, flush for approximately 15 minutes with cool water. If irritation continues, consult doctor.